The next online meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS was held.
The meeting was opened by the acting director of the enterprise, corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov, who acquainted the participants with the current issues. He noted that the results of 2020, the plan of work to be done in 2021 and issues of agenda will be discussed at the event.
P. Muradov touched upon the opinions and remarks on the report of the enterprise presented at the recent meeting with the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS and stressed the importance of their guidance in the future. According to him, despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic in the reporting year, the institute has fulfilled all the planned work, and in some areas has increased compared to previous years. It was noted that this was manifested primarily in the number of published articles, as well as in the places of publication. Thus, in 2019, the number of articles published in journals included in international citation and summary databases was 5, but in 2020 this figure rose to 10.
Noting that the company is actively involved in humanitarian activities, Muradov said that 800 AZN was transferred to the Coronavirus Relief Foundation, 5,800 AZN to the Armed Forces Assistance Foundation and 1,000 AZN to the YASHAT Foundation. In addition, each of the families of 5 martyrs received financial assistance in the amount of 400 AZN. It was noted that it is expedient to continue working in this direction in the future, as well as to increase the efficiency of using the working capacity of employees in accordance with the conditions created by the pandemic.
It was stated at the meeting that in 2021 it is going to conduct 2 problems in 17 stages of research issues related to the assessment of water, soil and forest ecosystems in different parts of the country, as well as micro and macro-biota of indoor environments and practical use of microorganisms isolated from different biotopes. .
The works submitted by the enterprise's laboratories were widely discussed and approved at the meeting. Simultaneously, they stressed the importance of conducting scientific research in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the discussions, the Institute of Microbiology in 2021-2025 under the leadership of Panah Muradov added a new topic "Development of microbiological bases of modern condition and efficient use of water, soil and vegetation resources of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan" to the thematic plan. It was decided to conduct research in 1 topic in 3 stages, and to carry out these works at the 4 laboratories (Water Microbiology, Soil Microbiology, Microbiological Biotechnology and Experimental Mycology Laboratory).